Introduction Patagonia Andes Amazon Mesoamerica / Caribbean Southwest Plains / Plateau Woodlands California / Great Basin Northwest Coast Arctic / Subarctic Contemporary Art

For their generous support of the exhibition Infinity of Nations: Art and History in the Collections of the National Museum of the American Indian, the NMAI thanks the following:

The United States Congress; the Lower Manhattan Development Corporation, which is funded through Community Development Block Grants from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development; and The City of New York, with support from the Office of the Mayor and the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the New York City Council.

Leadership exhibition support has also been provided by the Leon Levy Foundation and the Henry Luce Foundation. Major support has been provided by Booth Ferris Foundation, a grant from Carnegie Corporation of New York that was made possible by an anonymous donor, Education Sponsors Valerie and Jack Rowe and the Rowe Family Foundation, and John and Margot Ernst. Significant support has been provided by Barbara and James Block, Christian A. Johnson Endeavor Foundation, Julie Johnson Kidd, The Selz Foundation, the Latino Initiatives Pool administered by the Smithsonian Latino Center, the Smithsonian School Programming Fund, and other generous friends of the museum. This exhibition was also made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts.

Leadership program support for Infinity of Nations has been provided by The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust. Significant program support has also been provided by American Express.

Director | Kevin Gover (Pawnee)

Associate Director for Museum Programs | Tim Johnson (Mohawk)

Director of the George Gustav Heye Center | John Haworth (Cherokee)

Exhibition curator | Cécile R. Ganteaume

Curatorial assistant | Maria Galban

Contemporary art curator | Kathleen Ash-Milby (Navajo)

Project manager | Duane Blue Spruce (Laguna Pueblo/Ohkay Owingeh)

Exhibition manager | Lindsay Stamm Shapiro

Exhibition design liaison | Peter Brill

Exhibition advisor | Kerry Boyd

Exhibition script editor | Holly Stewart

Exhibition writers | José Barreiro (Taíno), Mark Hirsch

Project assistant: Robert Mastrangelo

Exhibition design | Imrey–Culbert LP, Gerry Breen

Exhibition graphic design | Susanna Stieff, Eileen Moore, Patricia Beirne, Kate Johnson

Exhibition casework | Laboratorio Museotecnico Goppion

Exhibition lighting design | Tillotson Design Associates

Exhibition construction | Hampton Construction

Exhibit fabrication | Stacey Jones, Rick Pelasara, John Richardson

Collections conservation | Jessie Johnson, Susan Heald, exhibit liaisons; Anne Kingery, Anne Gunnison, Luba Dougan-Nurse, asst. liaisons; Marian Kaminitz, Emily Kaplan, Kelly McHugh, NMAI Andrew W. Mellon Fellows, and interns

Exhibition and photo mountmaking | Shelly Uhlir, Benchmark, ParaMounts

Registration | Ann Drumheller (Onondaga), Ellen Simmons, Sharla Blanche, Margaret Cintron, Heather Farley, Rajshree Solanki

Collections Management | Linda Greatorex, Maria McWilliams, Tori Cranner, Tom Evans (Pawnee), Janet Pasiuk, Tony Williams

Photo archives | Lou Stancari, Emily Moazami

Object photography and photo services | Cynthia Frankenburg, Ernest Amoroso, R.A. Whiteside, Katherine Fogden (Mohawk), Walter Larrimore, William Greene

Exhibition media | Kathy Suter, Kevin Cartwright, Augusta Lehman, Potion Design, Ralf Oberti

Exhibition audioguides | Daniel Davis, Earprint Productions, Tristan Interactive

Website | Cheryl Wilson, Jason Wigfield, Holly Stewart

Children’s website | Blenderbox

Information Technology | Abby Campbell, Dwight Schmidt, Erin Weinman, James S. Smith

NMAI collections web search | Ann McMullen, DucPhong Nguyen

Development | Lucia DeRespinis, Farhana Rahman

Executive Planning Office | Justin Estoque, Machel Monenerkit, Doug Gillis

Education | Johanna Gorelick, Edwin Schupman (Muskogee)

Education researcher | Laura Browarny

Public programs | Shawn Termin (Lakota), Jorge Estevez (Taíno)

Administration | Scott Merritt, Tamara Levine

Public relations | Ann Marie Sekeres, Quinn Bradley (Navajo/Assiniboine)

Special events | Trey Moynihan

Visitor services | Samir Bitar, Margaret Sagan

Translation services | Traduvisual

Back to Top

Special thanks to Accenture Technology Labs; Artex; Electrosonic; EwingCole; Eric Monsonis, Janice Slivko, SI-OFEO; Jia-Sun Tsang, Allison Martin, Sara Babo, and Nora Lockshin, SI Museum Conservation Institute; Nora Lockshin, SI Archives; Cathleen Zaret, conservation volunteer; Diane Fullick of Fullick Conservation, Janice Ellis, Jahanvi Desai, and Lauren Zummo of Quarto, Inc.; Tina Jones, Carol Monahan, and Willard Powell, SI-OCon; See Painting; T.E. Black Studio; Gulburg Associates, Inc.; PPI Consulting; SH Acoustics; Natacha Livak; Jeff Tancil; M. B. Wellington; St. Johns/Patriot Electric Inc.; Williams Electric; Ubiqus Reporting; Visual Graphic Systems Inc.; William Chimborazo, Angela Friedlander, and Cody Harjo, the GGHC Cultural Interpreter staff; the GGHC administration and facilities staff and all other NMAI and Smithsonian staff for making this project possible.

Cultural Institutions


Visual Appeal
Back to Top