Home
Download brochure (PDF)   |   PDF del catálogo en español   |   Font Size  +    |   
Festival Support

The 2011 Native American Film + Video Festival has been made possible in part with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, celebrating 50 years of building strong, creative communities in New York State’s 62 counties. The program has also received federal support from the Latino Initiatives Pool, administered by the Smithsonian Latino Center. Additional support has been provided by the Ford Foundation.

Additional funding support has been provided by the Oneida Indian Nation/Four Directions Productions and by Creative Capital and World of Wonder Productions. Funding support for the Native Networks Workshop has been received from the Academy Foundation of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The New Generations Workshop has received support from the CBS Corporation.

Additional support has been provided by the American Indian Community House, Mexican Cultural Institute of New York, Canadian Consulate of New York, Québec Government Office in New York, Dutch Boy Burger, College of Fine Arts–University of New Mexico, Dirección de Cinematografía del Ministerio de Cultura de Colombia, Secretaría de Cultura de Michoacán, Ayuntamiento de Aquila de Michoacán, In Progress, Longhouse Media & Native Lens, Wapikoni Mobile, Conversations with the Earth Network, Canada Council for the Arts, Instituto Nacional de Cine y Artes Audiovisuales de Argentina, Summit Northwest Ministries, Native American Public Telecommunications, and Walla Walla University.

Films from the Northwest Coast are also part of Celebrating Native American Nations!  Leadership support for this program series has been provided by The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust. Generous support has been provided by American Express; a grant from the Nathan Cummings Foundation, with the support and encouragement of Andrew Lee and Jason Cummings; Con Edison; and Pendleton/American Indian College Fund. This program series has also been supported by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs.

Acknowledgments

The Film and Video Center expresses its gratitude to the many partnering and supporting organizations that have contributed to the work we do as a center for film and media and as an indigenous film festival.

Barbara Abrash, Center for Media, Culture and History, New York University
Claire Aguilar and Annelise Wunderlich, ITVS
Monti Aguirre, International Rivers
Orlando Bagwell, Ford Foundation
Ariella J. Ben-Dov, Margaret Mead Film & Video Festival
Sally Berger, Museum of Modern Art
Francine Berkowitz, Smithsonian International Center
Bruce Bernstein and John Torres-Nez, Southwestern Association for Indian Arts
David Beyer, Academia Group, Inc.
Fabienne Bilodeau, Québec Government Office in New York
Francene Blythe, National Geographic All Roads Film Project
José Luis Borau and Natasha Molina, Semana de Cine Experimental de Madrid
Jeffrey Breithaupt and Rebecca Murphy, Consulate General of Canada
Bruni Burres, Subtitled Cinema Initiative
James Cameron
Vincent Carelli and Fabio Menezes, Video nas Aldeias
Angela Carreño, Bobst Library, New York University
Ernesto de Carvahlo
Yolanda Cruz
Claudine Cyr, Recherches amérindiennes au Québec
Alejandro Díaz San Vicente, Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía
Eduardo Díaz and Ranald Woodaland, Smithsonian Latino Center
Amy Dotson, IFP
Andre Dudemaine, Terres en vues
Ali El-Issa, Flying Eagle Woman Fund
Lisa Falk, Arizona State Museum
Gary Farmer and Deborah Lamal
Tonya Gonnella Frichner, American Indian Law Alliance
Jean-Pierre García and Gilles Laprévotte, Amiens International Film Festival
Tiokasin Ghosthorse, First Voices Indigenous Radio, WBAI-FM
Faye Ginsburg, Center for Media, Culture and History, New York University
Fiona Gosschalk, Australian Consulate General
Claire Greensfelder, Conversations with the Earth Network
Carlos Gutiérrez, Cinema Tropical
Christine Halvorson, Rainforest Foundation New York
Michael Hammond, Agua Caliente Cultural Museum
Karen Helmerson, New York State Council on the Arts
Beth Janson and Eileen Newman, Tribeca Film Institute
Jim Jarmusch and Sara Driver
Lawrence Kardish, Museum of Modern Art
Rick Kearns and Ray Cook, Indian Country Today
Shannon Kelly, UCLA Film & Television Archive
Simon Kilmurray, Cynthia Lopez, and Irene Villaseñor, P.O.V.–American Documentary
Terry Lawler, New York Women in Film & Television
Ruby Lerner, Creative Capital
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
Dylan McGinty, National Film Board of Canada
Cara Marcous
Robert Martin, Ann Filemyr, and J. Carlos Peinado, Institute for American Indian Arts
Elise Marubbio, Augsburg College
Victor Masayesva, Jr.
T. James Matthews, Native Peoples Forum, New York University
Cara Mertes, Documentary Program, Sundance Institute
Christine Mladic, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, New York University
Lucila Moctezuma, Women Make Movies
Tamir Mohammed, Tribeca All Access
André Morriseau, Secretariat, National Aboriginal Achievement Awards
Soni Moreno, American Indian Community House
Jennifer Nedbalsky, Human Rights Watch Film Festival
Fred Myers, Department of Anthropology, New York University
Laura Ortman and Bryan Zimmerman
Jeanette Paillán, CLACPI/Coordinadora Latinoamericana de Cine y Comunicación de Los Pueblos Indígenas
José Cortes Ramos and Diego Ramírez Tolentino, Ayuntamiento de Aquila, Michoacán, Mexico
Gabriela Rangel, Americas Society
Donald Ranvaud, Buena Onda Films
Robert Redford and Kathleen Broyles, Milagro Institute at Los Luceros
Ian Reid, Canada Council for the Arts
Luis Miguel Rodríguez, Lince Comunicación
Lorna Roth, Concordia University
Nan Rubin, Community Media Resources
N. Bird Runningwater, Native Program, Sundance Institute
Jason Ryle, imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival
Iván Sanjinés, CEFREC/Centro de Formación y Realización Cinematográfica, Bolivia
John Sayles and Maggie Renzi
Benedetta Scardovi, Traduvisual
Nancy Schafer and David Kwok, Tribeca Film Festival
Cedar Sherbert
Jason Silverman
Inée Yang Slaughter, Indigenous Language Institute 
Sarah L. Smith, New Zealand Consulate General
Shirley K. Sneve and Georgiana Lee, Native American Public Telecommunications
Atossa Soltani, Amazon Watch
Robert Stam, Cinema Studies, New York University
Flo Stone, Environmental Film Festival in the Nation's Capital
Lisa Strout and Jodi Delaney, New Mexico Film Office
Wes Studi and Mara Studi
Michelle Svenson, Killer Whale PR+M
Diana Taylor, Hemispheric Institute of Performance and Politics, New York University
Josie Thomas and Barbara Matos, CBS Corporation
Adriana Trotta, Consulate General of Argentina in New York
Octaviana V. Trujillo, Northern Arizona University
Deborah Zimmerman, Women Make Movies
Raúl Zorilla, Karina Escamilla, Aldo Sánchez and Sebastián Mitre, Mexican Cultural Institute of New York

Looking To The Future

The future of Native media in part lies in the support we can generate and share. We express our gratitude to the following organizations currently working with and offering programs of study and professional workshops for both emerging and youth media-makers, and to those who have recently offered funding support for independent Native filmmaking:

ACIN/Tejido de Comunicación, Colombia
American Indian Film Institute Tribal Touring Program, San Francisco
CEFREC-CAIB/Cinematography Education and Prduction Center-Bolivian Indigenous Peoples' Audiovisual Council, Bolivia
Centro de los Artes Indígenas, Veracruz, Mexico
Cineminga, Colombia
Creative Capital, New York
GIFTS/Gallian Island Film and Television School, British Columbia
ITVS/Independent Television Service, San Francisco
Independent Feature Project, New York
In Progress, St. Paul
Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe
Intertribal Entertainment at the Southern California Indian Center, Los Angeles
Igloolik Isuma Productions, Igoolik, Nunavut
Mirada Biónica, Oaxaca
National Geographic All Roads Film Project, Washington, DC
Native Cinema Showcase Youth Progam, Santa Fe
Native Lens/Longhouse Media, Seattle
National Film Board of Canada, Montreal
Native Voices Program, University of Washington, Seattle
New Mexico Film Office, Santa Fe
Organización Indígena Gonawindúa Tayrona, Colombia
Outta Your Backpack Media, Flagstaff
Proyecto Videoastas Indígenas de la Frontera Sur San Cristóbal de las Casas
Sallqavideastas, Peru
Sundance Institute Labs and Sundance Native Program, Los Angeles and Park City
Tribeca Film Institute and Tribeca All Access, New York
UNICAM Canal Indígena, Michoacán, Mexico
Vincent Carelli and Fabio Menezes, Video nas Aldeias/Video in the Villages, Brazil
Wapikoni Mobile, Quebec
Yoochel Kaaj, Yucatán