Home
Download brochure (PDF)   |   PDF del catálogo en español   |   Font Size  +    |   

NMAI Management

Kevin Gover (Pawnee), Director, National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI)
Tim Johnson (Mohawk), Associate Director, NMAI Museum Programs
John Haworth (Cherokee), Director, NMAI George Gustav Heye Center (GGHC)
Peter Brill, Deputy Assistant Director for Exhibits, Programs, and Public Spaces, GGHC
Scott Merritt, Deputy Assistant Director for Operations and Program Support, GGHC
Lucia DeRespinis, Director of Development, GGHC

Festival Directors

Elizabeth Weatherford, Director, NMAI Film and Video Center (FVC)
Emelia Seubert, Assistant Curator, FVC

Festival Management

Reaghan Tarbell (Mohawk), Festival Coordinator, FVC
Gaby Markey, Administrative Support, FVC

Guest Selectors

Helen Haig-Brown (Tsilhqot'in)
Ana Rosa Duarte (Yucatec Maya)
Terry Jones (Seneca)
Nancy Marie Mithlo (Chiricauhua Apache)

Festival Program Staff

Wendy Allen, Website Coordinator, FVC
Nick Barber, Festival Selection Assistant, FVC
Cindy Benitez, Festival Promotion Assistant/New Generations Coordinator, FVC
Lindsey Cordero, Latin American Program Assistant, FVC
Amalia Córdova, Coordinator, Latin American Program, FVC
Caroline De Fontaine-Stratton, New Generations Assistant
Christine Halvorson, Interpreter
James Kendi, Photographer
Fatima Mahdi, Indigenous Media Online Database Assistant, FVC
Rebekah Mejorado, Program Assistant/Print Traffic Coordinator, FVC
Leonard Morin, Interpreter
Arianna Plevisani, Latin American Program Assistant, FVC
Cassandra Smithies, Interpreter
Lisa Sparagano, Graphic Design Assistant, FVC

AV Technical Staff

Abby Campbell, Supervisory IT Specialist, GGHC
Ryan Garfman
Patrick Glynn, AV Specialist, GGHC
Douglas Graham, AV/IT Intern
Tom Kotik
Aaron Kutnick, FVC Intern

GGHC Staff Support

Quinn Bradley (Navajo), Public Affairs Assistant
Leonor Bonuso, Administration
Marco Cevallos, Assistant Facilities Manager
Margaret Chen, Executive Office
Gaetana de Gennaro (Tohono O’odham), Resource Center Manager
Johanna Gorelick, Education Department Manager
Jorge Estévez (Taino), Cultural Arts
Stephen Lang, Cultural Arts
Tamara Levine, Administration
Robert Mastrangelo, Exhibitions
Irka Mateo, Educator
LaKisha Maxey, Education Department Support
Trey Moynihan, Special Events and Corporate Membership Manager
Ricardo Palacio, IT Support
Farhana Rahman, Development Assistant
Margaret Sagan, Visitor Services Manager
Karen Savage, Executive Office
Ann Marie Sekeres, Public Affairs Specialist
Caroline A. Shea, Special Events Assistant
Susanna Stieff, Graphic Designer
Regina Taylor, Facilities Manager
Shawn Termin (Lakota), Cultural Arts Manager
Lawan Tyson, Administration

Other NMAI Staff Support

James Adams, Historian
Melissa Bisagni, Programming Manager, Media Arts
David Chang, Informated Software Solutions
Joseph Comising, Informated Software Solutions
Eileen Maxwell, Editor in Chief, American Indian Magazine
Joseph Poccia, Web Developer
Holly Stewart, Social Media Coordinator
Tanya Thrasher (Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma), Head of Publications
Erin Weinman, IT Applications Manager
Cheryl Wilson, NMAI Web Manager

Festival Graphic Designer

Mara Behrens, Maromadesign

Festival Trailer

Jonathan Ray (Laguna Pueblo)

Special thanks to volunteers Sebastian Moya, Charlotte Gleghorn, Christine Mladic, Daniela Quiroz, Ernesto de Carvalho, Chantal Emmanuel and the New York Cares team, and all of the festival volunteers.